2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® NCAA Division I M/W Track & Field/Cross Country Teams Announced

2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® NCAA Division I M/W Track & Field/Cross Country Teams Announced

Related
• 2018-19 Academic All-America® Teams and Honorees

Lexi Jacobus of Arkansas and Morgan McDonald of Wisconsin Headline 2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® NCAA Division I Track & Field/Cross Country Teams

Men's/Women's NCAA Division I Track & Field/Cross Country Release: PDF  |  doc 
 
7125
Morgan McDonald
7124
Lexi Jacobus

AUSTIN, Texas – Graduate student Lexi Jacobus of the University of Arkansas and senior Morgan McDonald of the University of Wisconsin headline the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I Cross Country/Track & Field teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
 
McDonald, a finance, investment and banking major who carries a 3.76 GPA, was named the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field Team Member of the Year.  The Google Cloud Academic All-America® Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Team Member of the Year, Jacobus is a biochemistry major with a 4.00 GPA.
 
Jacobus, a 2016 Olympian and US Olympic Trials bronze medalist, was named a second team All-American after she tied for ninth place at the NCAA Outdoor Championships and helped the Razorbacks to team championship. Jacobus and her sister, Tori Hoggard, are three-time Academic All-America® selections, earning first-team honors in 2018 and second-team in 2017. Tori was the 2019 NCAA Outdoor champion in the pole vault.
 
A native of Cabot, Ark., Jacobus is a four-time NCAA champion in the pole vault and earned seven First Team All-American honors during her career.  She was an All-Southeastern Conference honoree six times and was a two-time recipient of the NCAA South Central Regional Field Athlete of the Year. Jacobus is a three-time NCAA Elite 90 Award winner.
 
McDonald, the 2019 Big Ten Indoor and Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year, won four NCAA titles in 2018-19 – cross country, indoor 3000 meters, indoor 5000 meters and outdoor 5000 meters – to become the third man in NCAA Division I history to win those four titles in the same year.
 
A native of Sydney, Australia, he also won three Big Ten titles this year – cross country, indoor 5000 and outdoor 5000 meters.  McDonald began his sensational season with a win at the 2018 NCAA Cross Country Championships.  He won the 3000 and 5000 meters at the NCAA indoor championships, just the seventh student-athlete in NCAA history to win both distance races at the same championship.   At the NCAA outdoor championships, McDonald won the 5000 meters, becoming only the eighth athlete in NCAA history to sweep the indoor and outdoor 5000 meters in the same season.  He was a Google Cloud Academic All-America® second team selection in 2017 as a junior, and ended his career as an eight-time conference champion and a six-time first-team All-American.
 
Among the 90 student-athletes selected to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I Cross Country/Track & Field teams, 20 men and 33 women carry a 4.0 grade-point average or higher, including all 15 women on the first team.  The 15 members of the men’s cross country/track & field team carry an average GPA of 3.98, while the women’s team carry a 4.04 GPA.

There are 17 men and 13 women who repeat as Academic All-America® selections this year. Two members of the men’s team are three-time honorees.  J.D. LaFayette of Illinois State University is a first team honoree this year, was a second team selection in 2018, and earned a spot on the third team in 2016. Olushola Olojo of the University of Memphis earned a spot on the first team this year, was a third team selection in 2018, and a third team honoree in 2017.

In addition to McDonald, LaFayette and Olojo, the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field Teams have 14 repeat selections from the 2018, 2017 and/or 2016 teams – Will Anderson (Bradley University), Daniel Glick (Troy University), Christopher Henry (University of Wyoming), Alex Jackson (University of Northern Iowa), Gustavs Kehris (Arizona), Kyler Little (Washington State), Matt Ludwig (University of Akron), James Mackay (Mississippi State), Benjamin Petrella (United States Military Academy), Stefano Pineda (U.S. Naval Academy), John Seals (George Mason University), Elliott Stone (North Dakota State University), Harrison Williams (Stanford University), and Austin Woodard (Southern Illinois University/Edwardsville).
 
Two-time honorees on the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Teams include: Ariane Ballner (Oklahome State University), Kaitlyn Benner (University of Colorado), Anna Cockrell (University of Southern California), Emily Fedders (Appalachian State), Angela Mercurio (University of Nebraska), Lotte Meyberg (Georgia State University), Lynne Mooradian (United States Military Academy), Allie Mueller (University of South Carolina), Allie Ostrander (Boise State University), Ashley Pryke (University of Memphis), and Kiley Sabin (University of Minnesota).
 

64702018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Track & Field/Cross Country Teams – NCAA Division I

MEN'S TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Cody Dalton University of Arizona Sr. 4 Real Estate Development
Blanton Gillespie UNC Asheville Sr. 4 Chemistry
Joe Haight University of Illinois Sr. 3.95 Engineering Physics
Christopher Henry (3) University of Wyoming Jr. 4 Molecular Biology / Physiology
Nathan Hite Texas A&M University Sr. 3.97 Mechanical Engineering
Alex Jackson (3) University of Northern Iowa Sr. 4 Biology
Gustavs Kehris (2) University of Arizona Sr. 4 Physics / Mathematics
J.D. LaFayette (2) (&) Illinois State University Sr. 4 Computer Science
Kyler Little (2) Washington State University Sr. 4 Computer Science / Mathematics
James Mackay (2) Mississippi State University Sr. 4 Finance
Morgan McDonald (#) University of Wisconsin Sr. 3.76 Finance, Investment & Banking
Nick Monkemeyer Creighton University Jr. 4 Doctor of Pharmacy Candidate
Benjamin Petrella (3) United States Military Academy Jr. 4.01 Physics
Stefano Pineda (1) U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 4 Mechanical Engineering
Elliott Stone (1) North Dakota State University Sr. 4 Mechanical Engineering
SECOND TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Will Anderson (1) Bradley University Sr. 3.97 Electrical Engineering
Peter Andrew Milwaukee Sr. 3.97 Biology
Geordie Beamish Northern Arizona University Jr. 3.73 Civil Engineering
Steven Fahy Stanford University Sr. 3.76 Human Biology
Connor Ferrentino University of Alabama Gr. 3.98/4.00 Accounting / Finance (UG) Accounting (G)
Olin Hacker University of Wisconsin Jr. 3.97 Biology
Nick Heath Pepperdine University Sr. 3.98 Finance
Zachary Lewis University of Louisiana at Lafayette Jr. 4 Finance
Matt Ludwig (2) University of Akron Sr. 3.89 Mechanical Engineering
Alex Merder Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Sr. 3.99 Biological Sciences
Matthew Myrtue University of Southern California Jr. 4 Computer Science and Business Administration
Alec Nehring Montana State University Jr. 4 Mathematics
Edward Speidel University of New Hampshire Sr. 4 Business Administration / Accounting
Harrison Williams & Stanford University Sr. 3.66 Product Design
Austin Woodard (3) Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Jr. 4 Biochemistry
THIRD TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Joshua Anadu Oklahoma State University So. 4 Environmental Sciences / Water Resources
Zack Anderson University of South Dakota Jr. 3.65 Physical Education
Chris Bianchini Montana State University So. 4 Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Burdick South Dakota State University Gr. 3.79/4.00 Natural Resource Law Enforcement
Kevin Cahoy University of Nebraska Sr. 3.99 Biological Sciences
Arinze Chance University of South Carolina Sr. 3.66 Global Studies
Sean Collins University of South Alabama Sr. 3.65 Biology
Daniel Glick (3) Troy University Sr. 4 Communications Arts - Speech
Matthew Kamph University of Memphis Sr. 3.99 Sport & Leisure Management
Amir Khaghani Manhattan College Sr. 3.99 Business Analytics / Accounting
TJ Lawson Kent State University Sr. 3.78 Sports Administration / Business Management
Josh Maier Southern Illinois University Gr. 3.91 Computer Science
Olushola Olojo (3) (%) University of Memphis Sr. 3.97 Business Economics
Matt Owens Brigham Young University So. 3.96 Exercise & Wellness
John Seals (%) George Mason University Gr. 3.75 Civil Engineering

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Morgan McDonald, University of Wisconsin

(1) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I first team selection in 2018
(2) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I second team selection in 2018
(3) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I third team selection in 2018
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division I second team selection in 2017
(%) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division I third team selection in 2017
(&) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division I third team selection in 2016
 

WOMEN'S TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Cassidy Adams University of North Texas Gr. 4.00/4.00 Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Mgmt.
Ariane Ballner (2) Oklahoma State University Jr. 4 Management & Marketing
Kashley Carter Utah State University Sr. 4 Physical Therapy
Morgan Coffman Kansas State University Sr. 4 Management / Life Sciences
Emily Fedders (2) Appalachian State Sr. 4 Geology
Brittney Gibbs Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Gr. 4.00/4.00 Exercise & Sports Psychology
Tori Hoggard (1) (#) University of Arkansas Gr. 4.00/4.00 Chemistry / Biochemistry
Lexi Jacobus (1) (#) University of Arkansas Gr. 4.00/4.00 Biochemistry
Taylor Knibb Cornell University Jr. 4.12 Psychology
Lotte Meyberg (3) Georgia State University Jr. 4.23 Nutrition Science
Lynne Mooradian (1) United States Military Academy Jr. 4.21 Mechanical Engineering
Allie Mueller (1) University of South Carolina Sr. 4 Pharmaceutical Studies
Allie Ostrander (1) Boise State University Sr. 4 Kinesiology
Tatum Waggoner University of Arizona Sr. 4 Special Education
Taylor Werner University of Arkansas Jr. 4 Kinesiology / Exercise Science
SECOND TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Angela Alonso Georgia State University Jr. 4.02 Political Science
Kaitlyn Benner (3) University of Colorado Sr. 3.95 Chemical & Bio Engineering
Anna Cockrell (2) University of Southern California Sr. 3.98 Communication
Nell Crosby North Carolina State University Gr. 4.00/4.00 Physiology
Caroline Edmondson Charleston Southern University Jr. 4 Kinesiology Clinical
Alexandra Evans Marshall University So. 4 Biological Science
Nia Gibbs-Francis Austin Peay State University Sr. 4 Social Work
Shelby Gunnells North Dakota State University Sr. 4 Geology
Sage Hurta University of Colorado Sr. 3.97 Chemical & Bioengineering
Daija Lampkin University of Alabama So. 4 Biology
Mackenzie Little Stanford University Sr. 3.6 Human Biology
Bria Matthews Georgia Tech Sr. 3.92 Electrical Engineering
Angela Mercurio (2) University of Nebraska Sr. 3.99 Biochemistry / Women's & Gender Studies
Fiona O'Keeffe Stanford University Jr. 3.96 Earth Systems
Kristy Terp Mississippi State University Sr. 4 Biological Sciences / Pre-Med
THIRD TEAM
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Abby Bateman University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Jr. 4 Business / Marketing
Madeleine Davison Syracuse University Sr. 4 Newspaper & Online Journalism
Jessica Hull University of Oregon Sr. 3.39 Human Physiology / Psychology
Abby Jones Youngstown State University Sr. 4 Physical Education
Steffi Jones University of New Mexico Jr. 4.19 Biochemistry
BriAuna Keys Northern Kentucky University Sr. 4 Accounting / Business Information Systems
Ana Kriletic Houston Baptist University Sr. 4 Psychology
Jordan McPhee Gonzaga University Gr. 4.00/4.00 Business Administration
Alicia Monson University of Wisconsin Jr. 3.86 Nutritional Sciences / Dietetics
Andrea Pettit West Virginia University Sr. 4 Immunology & Medical Microbiology
Ashley Pryke (3) University of Memphis Sr. 3.88 Exercise, Sport & Movement Sciences
Kiley Sabin (3) University of Minnesota Sr. 3.63 Human Physiology
Abigail Short Marshall University Sr. 4 Biological Science
Twanisha "TeeTee" Terry University of Southern California So. 3.81 Communication
Ashley Wilson University of South Florida Sr. 4 Psychology

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Lexi Jacobus, University of Arkansas

(1) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I first team selection in 2018
(2) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I second team selection in 2018
(3) – Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division I third team selection in 2018
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division I second team selection in 2017


FOR MORE INFORMATION:
Jeff Schwartz, North Dakota State University | Academic All-America® Co-Director for Publicity
jeff.schwartz@ndsu.edu | (701) 231-8332

Mike “Mex” Carey, Michigan State University | Academic All-America® Coordinator of Publicity
carey@ath.msu.edu | (517) 884-0033